Cost of Living: Coconut Creek, FL vs Phoenix, AZ

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Coconut Creek, FL versus $4,370/mo in Phoenix, AZ. In the model, rent is about 29.3% of gross in Coconut Creek, FL versus 21.24% in Phoenix, AZ, so Phoenix, AZ tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Coconut Creek, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Phoenix, AZ
$4,370/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Coconut Creek, FL
29.3%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Phoenix, AZ
21.24%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Coconut Creek, FL and Phoenix, AZ.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Coconut Creek, FL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Phoenix, AZ
  • Lower home prices: Coconut Creek, FL
  • Higher median household income: Phoenix, AZ

Cost of Living Index

Coconut Creek, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Phoenix, AZ: 102.4 (U.S. = 100)

Coconut Creek, FL has a lower cost-of-living index than Phoenix, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Coconut Creek, FL: $1,911/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Phoenix, AZ: $1,385/mo

Median rent in Coconut Creek, FL is $526/mo higher than in Phoenix, AZ.

Median Home Price

Coconut Creek, FL: $291,000 · Phoenix, AZ: $381,900

Median home price in Phoenix, AZ is $90,900 higher than in Coconut Creek, FL.

Median Household Income

Coconut Creek, FL: $75,516 · Phoenix, AZ: $77,041

Phoenix, AZ has a higher median household income than Coconut Creek, FL by $1,525.

Coconut Creek, FL overview · Phoenix, AZ overview · Popular comparisons