Cost of Living: Coconut Creek, FL vs Norton Shores, MI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Coconut Creek, FL versus $4,268/mo in Norton Shores, MI. In the model, rent is about 29.3% of gross in Coconut Creek, FL versus 18.74% in Norton Shores, MI, so Norton Shores, MI tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Coconut Creek, FL and Norton Shores, MI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Norton Shores, MI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Norton Shores, MI
- Lower home prices: Norton Shores, MI
- Higher median household income: Coconut Creek, FL
Cost of Living Index
Coconut Creek, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Norton Shores, MI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Coconut Creek, FL: $1,911/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Norton Shores, MI: $1,222/mo
Median rent in Coconut Creek, FL is $689/mo higher than in Norton Shores, MI.
Median Home Price
Coconut Creek, FL: $291,000 · Norton Shores, MI: $214,000
Median home price in Coconut Creek, FL is $77,000 higher than in Norton Shores, MI.
Median Household Income
Coconut Creek, FL: $75,516 · Norton Shores, MI: $73,390
Coconut Creek, FL has a higher median household income than Norton Shores, MI by $2,126.
Coconut Creek, FL overview · Norton Shores, MI overview · Popular comparisons