Cost of Living: Coconut Creek, FL vs Garfield, NJ

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Coconut Creek, FL versus $4,144/mo in Garfield, NJ. In the model, rent is about 29.3% of gross in Coconut Creek, FL versus 23.49% in Garfield, NJ, so Garfield, NJ tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Coconut Creek, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Garfield, NJ
$4,144/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Coconut Creek, FL
29.3%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Garfield, NJ
23.49%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Coconut Creek, FL and Garfield, NJ.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Garfield, NJ
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Garfield, NJ
  • Lower home prices: Coconut Creek, FL
  • Higher median household income: Garfield, NJ

Cost of Living Index

Coconut Creek, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Garfield, NJ: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Coconut Creek, FL: $1,911/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Garfield, NJ: $1,532/mo

Median rent in Coconut Creek, FL is $379/mo higher than in Garfield, NJ.

Median Home Price

Coconut Creek, FL: $291,000 · Garfield, NJ: $454,300

Median home price in Garfield, NJ is $163,300 higher than in Coconut Creek, FL.

Median Household Income

Coconut Creek, FL: $75,516 · Garfield, NJ: $75,701

Garfield, NJ has a higher median household income than Coconut Creek, FL by $185.

Coconut Creek, FL overview · Garfield, NJ overview · Popular comparisons