Cost of Living: Clearwater, FL vs Los Angeles, CA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Clearwater, FL versus $3,974/mo in Los Angeles, CA. In the model, rent is about 22.42% of gross in Clearwater, FL versus 25.99% in Los Angeles, CA, so Clearwater, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Clearwater, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Los Angeles, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Clearwater, FL
22.42%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Los Angeles, CA
25.99%
COLI tier: very high-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Clearwater, FL and Los Angeles, CA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Clearwater, FL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Clearwater, FL
  • Lower home prices: Clearwater, FL
  • Higher median household income: Los Angeles, CA

Cost of Living Index

Clearwater, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Los Angeles, CA: 148.6 (U.S. = 100)

Clearwater, FL has a lower cost-of-living index than Los Angeles, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Clearwater, FL: $1,462/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Los Angeles, CA: $1,695/mo

Median rent in Los Angeles, CA is $233/mo higher than in Clearwater, FL.

Median Home Price

Clearwater, FL: $326,100 · Los Angeles, CA: $657,700

Median home price in Los Angeles, CA is $331,600 higher than in Clearwater, FL.

Median Household Income

Clearwater, FL: $64,440 · Los Angeles, CA: $74,785

Los Angeles, CA has a higher median household income than Clearwater, FL by $10,345.

Clearwater, FL overview · Los Angeles, CA overview · Popular comparisons