Cost of Living: Clearfield, UT vs West Jordan, UT
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,245/mo in Clearfield, UT versus $4,245/mo in West Jordan, UT. In the model, rent is about 21.26% of gross in Clearfield, UT versus 24.05% in West Jordan, UT, so Clearfield, UT tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Clearfield, UT and West Jordan, UT.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): West Jordan, UT
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Clearfield, UT
- Lower home prices: Clearfield, UT
- Higher median household income: West Jordan, UT
Cost of Living Index
Clearfield, UT: 100 (U.S. = 100) · West Jordan, UT: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Clearfield, UT: $1,386/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · West Jordan, UT: $1,568/mo
Median rent in West Jordan, UT is $182/mo higher than in Clearfield, UT.
Median Home Price
Clearfield, UT: $342,000 · West Jordan, UT: $454,700
Median home price in West Jordan, UT is $112,700 higher than in Clearfield, UT.
Median Household Income
Clearfield, UT: $75,429 · West Jordan, UT: $103,960
West Jordan, UT has a higher median household income than Clearfield, UT by $28,531.
Clearfield, UT overview · West Jordan, UT overview · Popular comparisons