Cost of Living: Clearfield, UT vs Los Angeles, CA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,245/mo in Clearfield, UT versus $3,974/mo in Los Angeles, CA. In the model, rent is about 21.26% of gross in Clearfield, UT versus 25.99% in Los Angeles, CA, so Clearfield, UT tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Clearfield, UT
$4,245/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Los Angeles, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Clearfield, UT
21.26%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Los Angeles, CA
25.99%
COLI tier: very high-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Clearfield, UT and Los Angeles, CA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Clearfield, UT
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Clearfield, UT
  • Lower home prices: Clearfield, UT
  • Higher median household income: Clearfield, UT

Cost of Living Index

Clearfield, UT: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Los Angeles, CA: 148.6 (U.S. = 100)

Clearfield, UT has a lower cost-of-living index than Los Angeles, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Clearfield, UT: $1,386/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Los Angeles, CA: $1,695/mo

Median rent in Los Angeles, CA is $309/mo higher than in Clearfield, UT.

Median Home Price

Clearfield, UT: $342,000 · Los Angeles, CA: $657,700

Median home price in Los Angeles, CA is $315,700 higher than in Clearfield, UT.

Median Household Income

Clearfield, UT: $75,429 · Los Angeles, CA: $74,785

Clearfield, UT has a higher median household income than Los Angeles, CA by $644.

Clearfield, UT overview · Los Angeles, CA overview · Popular comparisons