Cost of Living: Chillum, MD vs Sienna, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Chillum, MD versus $4,516/mo in Sienna, TX. In the model, rent is about 25.25% of gross in Chillum, MD versus 41.57% in Sienna, TX, so Chillum, MD tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Chillum, MD and Sienna, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sienna, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Chillum, MD
- Lower home prices: Chillum, MD
- Higher median household income: Sienna, TX
Cost of Living Index
Chillum, MD: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sienna, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Chillum, MD: $1,647/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sienna, TX: $2,711/mo
Median rent in Sienna, TX is $1,064/mo higher than in Chillum, MD.
Median Home Price
Chillum, MD: $383,900 · Sienna, TX: $440,600
Median home price in Sienna, TX is $56,700 higher than in Chillum, MD.
Median Household Income
Chillum, MD: $78,513 · Sienna, TX: $171,709
Sienna, TX has a higher median household income than Chillum, MD by $93,196.
Chillum, MD overview · Sienna, TX overview · Popular comparisons