Cost of Living: Chicago, IL vs Park Ridge, IL
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Chicago, IL versus $4,227/mo in Park Ridge, IL. In the model, rent is about 20.28% of gross in Chicago, IL versus 22.01% in Park Ridge, IL, so Chicago, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Chicago, IL and Park Ridge, IL.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Chicago, IL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Chicago, IL
- Lower home prices: Chicago, IL
- Higher median household income: Park Ridge, IL
Cost of Living Index
Chicago, IL: 98.3 (U.S. = 100) · Park Ridge, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Chicago, IL has a lower cost-of-living index than Park Ridge, IL, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Chicago, IL: $1,323/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Park Ridge, IL: $1,436/mo
Median rent in Park Ridge, IL is $113/mo higher than in Chicago, IL.
Median Home Price
Chicago, IL: $147,800 · Park Ridge, IL: $539,300
Median home price in Park Ridge, IL is $391,500 higher than in Chicago, IL.
Median Household Income
Chicago, IL: $56,815 · Park Ridge, IL: $138,059
Park Ridge, IL has a higher median household income than Chicago, IL by $81,244.
Chicago, IL overview · Park Ridge, IL overview · Popular comparisons