Cost of Living: Chesapeake, VA vs South Riding, VA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,181/mo in Chesapeake, VA versus $4,181/mo in South Riding, VA. In the model, rent is about 22.2% of gross in Chesapeake, VA versus 41.57% in South Riding, VA, so Chesapeake, VA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Chesapeake, VA and South Riding, VA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): South Riding, VA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Chesapeake, VA
- Lower home prices: Chesapeake, VA
- Higher median household income: South Riding, VA
Cost of Living Index
Chesapeake, VA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · South Riding, VA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Chesapeake, VA: $1,447/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · South Riding, VA: $2,711/mo
Median rent in South Riding, VA is $1,264/mo higher than in Chesapeake, VA.
Median Home Price
Chesapeake, VA: $359,100 · South Riding, VA: $689,400
Median home price in South Riding, VA is $330,300 higher than in Chesapeake, VA.
Median Household Income
Chesapeake, VA: $94,189 · South Riding, VA: $190,701
South Riding, VA has a higher median household income than Chesapeake, VA by $96,512.
Chesapeake, VA overview · South Riding, VA overview · Popular comparisons