Cost of Living: Chaska, MN vs St. Paul, MN
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,119/mo in Chaska, MN versus $4,119/mo in St. Paul, MN. In the model, rent is about 20.93% of gross in Chaska, MN versus 18.19% in St. Paul, MN, so St. Paul, MN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Chaska, MN and St. Paul, MN.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): St. Paul, MN
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): St. Paul, MN
- Lower home prices: St. Paul, MN
- Higher median household income: Chaska, MN
Cost of Living Index
Chaska, MN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · St. Paul, MN: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Chaska, MN: $1,365/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · St. Paul, MN: $1,186/mo
Median rent in Chaska, MN is $179/mo higher than in St. Paul, MN.
Median Home Price
Chaska, MN: $379,400 · St. Paul, MN: $280,300
Median home price in Chaska, MN is $99,100 higher than in St. Paul, MN.
Median Household Income
Chaska, MN: $110,000 · St. Paul, MN: $73,055
Chaska, MN has a higher median household income than St. Paul, MN by $36,945.
Chaska, MN overview · St. Paul, MN overview · Popular comparisons