Cost of Living: Chaska, MN vs Duluth, MN
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,119/mo in Chaska, MN versus $4,119/mo in Duluth, MN. In the model, rent is about 20.93% of gross in Chaska, MN versus 15.1% in Duluth, MN, so Duluth, MN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Chaska, MN and Duluth, MN.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Duluth, MN
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Duluth, MN
- Lower home prices: Duluth, MN
- Higher median household income: Chaska, MN
Cost of Living Index
Chaska, MN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Duluth, MN: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Chaska, MN: $1,365/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Duluth, MN: $985/mo
Median rent in Chaska, MN is $380/mo higher than in Duluth, MN.
Median Home Price
Chaska, MN: $379,400 · Duluth, MN: $225,700
Median home price in Chaska, MN is $153,700 higher than in Duluth, MN.
Median Household Income
Chaska, MN: $110,000 · Duluth, MN: $66,263
Chaska, MN has a higher median household income than Duluth, MN by $43,737.
Chaska, MN overview · Duluth, MN overview · Popular comparisons