Cost of Living: Cave Spring, VA vs Hastings, NE

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,181/mo in Cave Spring, VA versus $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE. In the model, rent is about 17.83% of gross in Cave Spring, VA versus 12.5% in Hastings, NE, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Cave Spring, VA
$4,181/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Hastings, NE
$4,175/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Cave Spring, VA
17.83%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Hastings, NE
12.5%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Cave Spring, VA and Hastings, NE.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Hastings, NE
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
  • Lower home prices: Hastings, NE
  • Higher median household income: Cave Spring, VA

Cost of Living Index

Cave Spring, VA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Cave Spring, VA: $1,163/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Hastings, NE: $815/mo

Median rent in Cave Spring, VA is $348/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Home Price

Cave Spring, VA: $296,700 · Hastings, NE: $177,200

Median home price in Cave Spring, VA is $119,500 higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Household Income

Cave Spring, VA: $85,314 · Hastings, NE: $61,202

Cave Spring, VA has a higher median household income than Hastings, NE by $24,112.

Cave Spring, VA overview · Hastings, NE overview · Popular comparisons