Cost of Living: Catalina Foothills, AZ vs Dale City, VA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,370/mo in Catalina Foothills, AZ versus $4,181/mo in Dale City, VA. In the model, rent is about 19.41% of gross in Catalina Foothills, AZ versus 27.22% in Dale City, VA, so Catalina Foothills, AZ tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Catalina Foothills, AZ
$4,370/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Dale City, VA
$4,181/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Catalina Foothills, AZ
19.41%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Dale City, VA
27.22%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Catalina Foothills, AZ and Dale City, VA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Dale City, VA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Catalina Foothills, AZ
  • Lower home prices: Dale City, VA
  • Higher median household income: Dale City, VA

Cost of Living Index

Catalina Foothills, AZ: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Dale City, VA: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Catalina Foothills, AZ: $1,266/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Dale City, VA: $1,775/mo

Median rent in Dale City, VA is $509/mo higher than in Catalina Foothills, AZ.

Median Home Price

Catalina Foothills, AZ: $604,100 · Dale City, VA: $400,100

Median home price in Catalina Foothills, AZ is $204,000 higher than in Dale City, VA.

Median Household Income

Catalina Foothills, AZ: $113,201 · Dale City, VA: $113,245

Dale City, VA has a higher median household income than Catalina Foothills, AZ by $44.

Catalina Foothills, AZ overview · Dale City, VA overview · Popular comparisons