Cost of Living: Casa Grande, AZ vs Sienna, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,370/mo in Casa Grande, AZ versus $4,516/mo in Sienna, TX. In the model, rent is about 19.17% of gross in Casa Grande, AZ versus 41.57% in Sienna, TX, so Casa Grande, AZ tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Casa Grande, AZ and Sienna, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sienna, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Casa Grande, AZ
- Lower home prices: Casa Grande, AZ
- Higher median household income: Sienna, TX
Cost of Living Index
Casa Grande, AZ: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sienna, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Casa Grande, AZ: $1,250/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sienna, TX: $2,711/mo
Median rent in Sienna, TX is $1,461/mo higher than in Casa Grande, AZ.
Median Home Price
Casa Grande, AZ: $258,200 · Sienna, TX: $440,600
Median home price in Sienna, TX is $182,400 higher than in Casa Grande, AZ.
Median Household Income
Casa Grande, AZ: $66,354 · Sienna, TX: $171,709
Sienna, TX has a higher median household income than Casa Grande, AZ by $105,355.
Casa Grande, AZ overview · Sienna, TX overview · Popular comparisons