Cost of Living: Buena Park, CA vs San Jose, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in Buena Park, CA versus $3,974/mo in San Jose, CA. In the model, rent is about 30.77% of gross in Buena Park, CA versus 38.13% in San Jose, CA, so Buena Park, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Buena Park, CA and San Jose, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Buena Park, CA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Buena Park, CA
- Lower home prices: Buena Park, CA
- Higher median household income: San Jose, CA
Cost of Living Index
Buena Park, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · San Jose, CA: 198.5 (U.S. = 100)
Buena Park, CA has a lower cost-of-living index than San Jose, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Buena Park, CA: $2,007/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · San Jose, CA: $2,486/mo
Median rent in San Jose, CA is $479/mo higher than in Buena Park, CA.
Median Home Price
Buena Park, CA: $771,900 · San Jose, CA: $1,187,800
Median home price in San Jose, CA is $415,900 higher than in Buena Park, CA.
Median Household Income
Buena Park, CA: $108,187 · San Jose, CA: $141,565
San Jose, CA has a higher median household income than Buena Park, CA by $33,378.
Buena Park, CA overview · San Jose, CA overview · Popular comparisons