Cost of Living: Buena Park, CA vs San Francisco, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in Buena Park, CA versus $3,974/mo in San Francisco, CA. In the model, rent is about 30.77% of gross in Buena Park, CA versus 35.25% in San Francisco, CA, so Buena Park, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Buena Park, CA and San Francisco, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Buena Park, CA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Buena Park, CA
- Lower home prices: Buena Park, CA
- Higher median household income: San Francisco, CA
Cost of Living Index
Buena Park, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · San Francisco, CA: 225.8 (U.S. = 100)
Buena Park, CA has a lower cost-of-living index than San Francisco, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Buena Park, CA: $2,007/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · San Francisco, CA: $2,298/mo
Median rent in San Francisco, CA is $291/mo higher than in Buena Park, CA.
Median Home Price
Buena Park, CA: $771,900 · San Francisco, CA: $1,380,500
Median home price in San Francisco, CA is $608,600 higher than in Buena Park, CA.
Median Household Income
Buena Park, CA: $108,187 · San Francisco, CA: $141,446
San Francisco, CA has a higher median household income than Buena Park, CA by $33,259.
Buena Park, CA overview · San Francisco, CA overview · Popular comparisons