Cost of Living: Bridgeport, CT vs Stamford, CT
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,108/mo in Bridgeport, CT versus $4,108/mo in Stamford, CT. In the model, rent is about 20.47% of gross in Bridgeport, CT versus 32.16% in Stamford, CT, so Bridgeport, CT tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Bridgeport, CT and Stamford, CT.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Stamford, CT
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Bridgeport, CT
- Lower home prices: Bridgeport, CT
- Higher median household income: Stamford, CT
Cost of Living Index
Bridgeport, CT: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Stamford, CT: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Bridgeport, CT: $1,335/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Stamford, CT: $2,097/mo
Median rent in Stamford, CT is $762/mo higher than in Bridgeport, CT.
Median Home Price
Bridgeport, CT: $252,400 · Stamford, CT: $614,300
Median home price in Stamford, CT is $361,900 higher than in Bridgeport, CT.
Median Household Income
Bridgeport, CT: $56,584 · Stamford, CT: $107,474
Stamford, CT has a higher median household income than Bridgeport, CT by $50,890.
Bridgeport, CT overview · Stamford, CT overview · Popular comparisons