Cost of Living: Bridgeport, CT vs King of Prussia, PA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,108/mo in Bridgeport, CT versus $4,337/mo in King of Prussia, PA. In the model, rent is about 20.47% of gross in Bridgeport, CT versus 29.07% in King of Prussia, PA, so Bridgeport, CT tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Bridgeport, CT and King of Prussia, PA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): King of Prussia, PA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Bridgeport, CT
- Lower home prices: Bridgeport, CT
- Higher median household income: King of Prussia, PA
Cost of Living Index
Bridgeport, CT: 100 (U.S. = 100) · King of Prussia, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Bridgeport, CT: $1,335/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · King of Prussia, PA: $1,896/mo
Median rent in King of Prussia, PA is $561/mo higher than in Bridgeport, CT.
Median Home Price
Bridgeport, CT: $252,400 · King of Prussia, PA: $396,500
Median home price in King of Prussia, PA is $144,100 higher than in Bridgeport, CT.
Median Household Income
Bridgeport, CT: $56,584 · King of Prussia, PA: $111,600
King of Prussia, PA has a higher median household income than Bridgeport, CT by $55,016.
Bridgeport, CT overview · King of Prussia, PA overview · Popular comparisons