Cost of Living: Brandon, MS vs Delaware, OH

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Brandon, MS versus $4,356/mo in Delaware, OH. In the model, rent is about 18.38% of gross in Brandon, MS versus 17.54% in Delaware, OH, so Delaware, OH tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Brandon, MS
$4,224/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Delaware, OH
$4,356/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Brandon, MS
18.38%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Delaware, OH
17.54%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Brandon, MS and Delaware, OH.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Delaware, OH
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Delaware, OH
  • Lower home prices: Brandon, MS
  • Higher median household income: Brandon, MS

Cost of Living Index

Brandon, MS: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Delaware, OH: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Brandon, MS: $1,198/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Delaware, OH: $1,143/mo

Median rent in Brandon, MS is $55/mo higher than in Delaware, OH.

Median Home Price

Brandon, MS: $255,900 · Delaware, OH: $279,400

Median home price in Delaware, OH is $23,500 higher than in Brandon, MS.

Median Household Income

Brandon, MS: $93,073 · Delaware, OH: $92,928

Brandon, MS has a higher median household income than Delaware, OH by $145.

Brandon, MS overview · Delaware, OH overview · Popular comparisons