Cost of Living: Boca Raton, FL vs Strongsville, OH

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Boca Raton, FL versus $4,356/mo in Strongsville, OH. In the model, rent is about 34.01% of gross in Boca Raton, FL versus 18.26% in Strongsville, OH, so Strongsville, OH tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Boca Raton, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Strongsville, OH
$4,356/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Boca Raton, FL
34.01%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Strongsville, OH
18.26%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Boca Raton, FL and Strongsville, OH.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Strongsville, OH
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Strongsville, OH
  • Lower home prices: Strongsville, OH
  • Higher median household income: Boca Raton, FL

Cost of Living Index

Boca Raton, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Strongsville, OH: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Boca Raton, FL: $2,218/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Strongsville, OH: $1,191/mo

Median rent in Boca Raton, FL is $1,027/mo higher than in Strongsville, OH.

Median Home Price

Boca Raton, FL: $660,100 · Strongsville, OH: $279,600

Median home price in Boca Raton, FL is $380,500 higher than in Strongsville, OH.

Median Household Income

Boca Raton, FL: $102,722 · Strongsville, OH: $102,574

Boca Raton, FL has a higher median household income than Strongsville, OH by $148.

Boca Raton, FL overview · Strongsville, OH overview · Popular comparisons