Cost of Living: Boca Raton, FL vs Newport, RI

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Boca Raton, FL versus $4,167/mo in Newport, RI. In the model, rent is about 34.01% of gross in Boca Raton, FL versus 23.49% in Newport, RI, so Newport, RI tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Boca Raton, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Newport, RI
$4,167/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Boca Raton, FL
34.01%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Newport, RI
23.49%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Boca Raton, FL and Newport, RI.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Newport, RI
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Newport, RI
  • Lower home prices: Boca Raton, FL
  • Higher median household income: Boca Raton, FL

Cost of Living Index

Boca Raton, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Newport, RI: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Boca Raton, FL: $2,218/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Newport, RI: $1,532/mo

Median rent in Boca Raton, FL is $686/mo higher than in Newport, RI.

Median Home Price

Boca Raton, FL: $660,100 · Newport, RI: $669,500

Median home price in Newport, RI is $9,400 higher than in Boca Raton, FL.

Median Household Income

Boca Raton, FL: $102,722 · Newport, RI: $83,562

Boca Raton, FL has a higher median household income than Newport, RI by $19,160.

Boca Raton, FL overview · Newport, RI overview · Popular comparisons