Cost of Living: Boca Raton, FL vs New York, NY

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Boca Raton, FL versus $4,116/mo in New York, NY. In the model, rent is about 34.01% of gross in Boca Raton, FL versus 25.92% in New York, NY, so New York, NY tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Boca Raton, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in New York, NY
$4,116/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Boca Raton, FL
34.01%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in New York, NY
25.92%
COLI tier: very high-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Boca Raton, FL and New York, NY.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Boca Raton, FL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): New York, NY
  • Lower home prices: Boca Raton, FL
  • Higher median household income: Boca Raton, FL

Cost of Living Index

Boca Raton, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · New York, NY: 168.2 (U.S. = 100)

Boca Raton, FL has a lower cost-of-living index than New York, NY, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Boca Raton, FL: $2,218/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · New York, NY: $1,690/mo

Median rent in Boca Raton, FL is $528/mo higher than in New York, NY.

Median Home Price

Boca Raton, FL: $660,100 · New York, NY: $751,700

Median home price in New York, NY is $91,600 higher than in Boca Raton, FL.

Median Household Income

Boca Raton, FL: $102,722 · New York, NY: $79,713

Boca Raton, FL has a higher median household income than New York, NY by $23,009.

Boca Raton, FL overview · New York, NY overview · Popular comparisons