Cost of Living: Bloomington, IL vs Hastings, NE
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Bloomington, IL versus $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE. In the model, rent is about 14.62% of gross in Bloomington, IL versus 12.5% in Hastings, NE, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Bloomington, IL and Hastings, NE.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Hastings, NE
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
- Lower home prices: Hastings, NE
- Higher median household income: Bloomington, IL
Cost of Living Index
Bloomington, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Bloomington, IL: $954/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Hastings, NE: $815/mo
Median rent in Bloomington, IL is $139/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.
Median Home Price
Bloomington, IL: $198,800 · Hastings, NE: $177,200
Median home price in Bloomington, IL is $21,600 higher than in Hastings, NE.
Median Household Income
Bloomington, IL: $75,449 · Hastings, NE: $61,202
Bloomington, IL has a higher median household income than Hastings, NE by $14,247.
Bloomington, IL overview · Hastings, NE overview · Popular comparisons