Cost of Living: Birmingham, AL vs Mobile, AL
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Birmingham, AL versus $4,224/mo in Mobile, AL. In the model, rent is about 21.03% of gross in Birmingham, AL versus 15% in Mobile, AL, so Mobile, AL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Birmingham, AL and Mobile, AL.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Birmingham, AL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Mobile, AL
- Lower home prices: Mobile, AL
- Higher median household income: Birmingham, AL
Cost of Living Index
Birmingham, AL: 84.6 (U.S. = 100) · Mobile, AL: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Birmingham, AL has a lower cost-of-living index than Mobile, AL, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Birmingham, AL: $1,372/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Mobile, AL: $978/mo
Median rent in Birmingham, AL is $394/mo higher than in Mobile, AL.
Median Home Price
Birmingham, AL: $891,300 · Mobile, AL: $170,300
Median home price in Birmingham, AL is $721,000 higher than in Mobile, AL.
Median Household Income
Birmingham, AL: $191,128 · Mobile, AL: $51,090
Birmingham, AL has a higher median household income than Mobile, AL by $140,038.
Birmingham, AL overview · Mobile, AL overview · Popular comparisons