Cost of Living: Bethesda, MD vs Waldorf, MD
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Bethesda, MD versus $4,224/mo in Waldorf, MD. In the model, rent is about 35.5% of gross in Bethesda, MD versus 28.41% in Waldorf, MD, so Waldorf, MD tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Bethesda, MD and Waldorf, MD.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Waldorf, MD
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Waldorf, MD
- Lower home prices: Waldorf, MD
- Higher median household income: Bethesda, MD
Cost of Living Index
Bethesda, MD: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Waldorf, MD: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Bethesda, MD: $2,315/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Waldorf, MD: $1,852/mo
Median rent in Bethesda, MD is $463/mo higher than in Waldorf, MD.
Median Home Price
Bethesda, MD: $1,129,700 · Waldorf, MD: $383,100
Median home price in Bethesda, MD is $746,600 higher than in Waldorf, MD.
Median Household Income
Bethesda, MD: $191,348 · Waldorf, MD: $115,453
Bethesda, MD has a higher median household income than Waldorf, MD by $75,895.
Bethesda, MD overview · Waldorf, MD overview · Popular comparisons