Cost of Living: Berwyn, IL vs Phoenix, AZ

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Berwyn, IL versus $4,370/mo in Phoenix, AZ. In the model, rent is about 17.13% of gross in Berwyn, IL versus 21.24% in Phoenix, AZ, so Berwyn, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Berwyn, IL
$4,227/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Phoenix, AZ
$4,370/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Berwyn, IL
17.13%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Phoenix, AZ
21.24%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Berwyn, IL and Phoenix, AZ.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Berwyn, IL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Berwyn, IL
  • Lower home prices: Berwyn, IL
  • Higher median household income: Phoenix, AZ

Cost of Living Index

Berwyn, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Phoenix, AZ: 102.4 (U.S. = 100)

Berwyn, IL has a lower cost-of-living index than Phoenix, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Berwyn, IL: $1,117/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Phoenix, AZ: $1,385/mo

Median rent in Phoenix, AZ is $268/mo higher than in Berwyn, IL.

Median Home Price

Berwyn, IL: $286,000 · Phoenix, AZ: $381,900

Median home price in Phoenix, AZ is $95,900 higher than in Berwyn, IL.

Median Household Income

Berwyn, IL: $75,235 · Phoenix, AZ: $77,041

Phoenix, AZ has a higher median household income than Berwyn, IL by $1,806.

Berwyn, IL overview · Phoenix, AZ overview · Popular comparisons