Cost of Living: Berwyn, IL vs Nashville, TN

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Berwyn, IL versus $4,516/mo in Nashville, TN. In the model, rent is about 17.13% of gross in Berwyn, IL versus 21.65% in Nashville, TN, so Berwyn, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Berwyn, IL
$4,227/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Nashville, TN
$4,516/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Berwyn, IL
17.13%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Nashville, TN
21.65%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Berwyn, IL and Nashville, TN.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Nashville, TN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Berwyn, IL
  • Lower home prices: Berwyn, IL
  • Higher median household income: Berwyn, IL

Cost of Living Index

Berwyn, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Nashville, TN: 98.5 (U.S. = 100)

Nashville, TN has a lower cost-of-living index than Berwyn, IL, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Berwyn, IL: $1,117/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Nashville, TN: $1,412/mo

Median rent in Nashville, TN is $295/mo higher than in Berwyn, IL.

Median Home Price

Berwyn, IL: $286,000 · Nashville, TN: $383,100

Median home price in Nashville, TN is $97,100 higher than in Berwyn, IL.

Median Household Income

Berwyn, IL: $75,235 · Nashville, TN: $75,197

Berwyn, IL has a higher median household income than Nashville, TN by $38.

Berwyn, IL overview · Nashville, TN overview · Popular comparisons