Cost of Living: Bella Vista, AR vs Loma Linda, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,230/mo in Bella Vista, AR versus $3,974/mo in Loma Linda, CA. In the model, rent is about 19.18% of gross in Bella Vista, AR versus 25.63% in Loma Linda, CA, so Bella Vista, AR tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Bella Vista, AR and Loma Linda, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Loma Linda, CA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Bella Vista, AR
- Lower home prices: Bella Vista, AR
- Higher median household income: Bella Vista, AR
Cost of Living Index
Bella Vista, AR: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Loma Linda, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Bella Vista, AR: $1,251/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Loma Linda, CA: $1,671/mo
Median rent in Loma Linda, CA is $420/mo higher than in Bella Vista, AR.
Median Home Price
Bella Vista, AR: $262,400 · Loma Linda, CA: $557,800
Median home price in Loma Linda, CA is $295,400 higher than in Bella Vista, AR.
Median Household Income
Bella Vista, AR: $85,932 · Loma Linda, CA: $82,824
Bella Vista, AR has a higher median household income than Loma Linda, CA by $3,108.
Bella Vista, AR overview · Loma Linda, CA overview · Popular comparisons