Cost of Living: Beavercreek, OH vs Cincinnati, OH
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,356/mo in Beavercreek, OH versus $4,356/mo in Cincinnati, OH. In the model, rent is about 20.55% of gross in Beavercreek, OH versus 13.89% in Cincinnati, OH, so Cincinnati, OH tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Beavercreek, OH and Cincinnati, OH.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Cincinnati, OH
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Cincinnati, OH
- Lower home prices: Cincinnati, OH
- Higher median household income: Beavercreek, OH
Cost of Living Index
Beavercreek, OH: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Cincinnati, OH: 86.2 (U.S. = 100)
Cincinnati, OH has a lower cost-of-living index than Beavercreek, OH, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Beavercreek, OH: $1,340/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Cincinnati, OH: $906/mo
Median rent in Beavercreek, OH is $434/mo higher than in Cincinnati, OH.
Median Home Price
Beavercreek, OH: $261,200 · Cincinnati, OH: $215,300
Median home price in Beavercreek, OH is $45,900 higher than in Cincinnati, OH.
Median Household Income
Beavercreek, OH: $110,064 · Cincinnati, OH: $51,707
Beavercreek, OH has a higher median household income than Cincinnati, OH by $58,357.
Beavercreek, OH overview · Cincinnati, OH overview · Popular comparisons