Cost of Living: Bartlett, TN vs Chattanooga, TN

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Bartlett, TN versus $4,516/mo in Chattanooga, TN. In the model, rent is about 24.15% of gross in Bartlett, TN versus 16.83% in Chattanooga, TN, so Chattanooga, TN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Bartlett, TN
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Chattanooga, TN
$4,516/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Bartlett, TN
24.15%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Chattanooga, TN
16.83%
COLI tier: lower-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Bartlett, TN and Chattanooga, TN.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Chattanooga, TN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Chattanooga, TN
  • Lower home prices: Chattanooga, TN
  • Higher median household income: Bartlett, TN

Cost of Living Index

Bartlett, TN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Chattanooga, TN: 88.6 (U.S. = 100)

Chattanooga, TN has a lower cost-of-living index than Bartlett, TN, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Bartlett, TN: $1,575/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Chattanooga, TN: $1,098/mo

Median rent in Bartlett, TN is $477/mo higher than in Chattanooga, TN.

Median Home Price

Bartlett, TN: $283,700 · Chattanooga, TN: $259,200

Median home price in Bartlett, TN is $24,500 higher than in Chattanooga, TN.

Median Household Income

Bartlett, TN: $100,660 · Chattanooga, TN: $61,028

Bartlett, TN has a higher median household income than Chattanooga, TN by $39,632.

Bartlett, TN overview · Chattanooga, TN overview · Popular comparisons