Cost of Living: Barnstable Town, MA vs Cambridge, MA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Barnstable Town, MA versus $4,224/mo in Cambridge, MA. In the model, rent is about 25.51% of gross in Barnstable Town, MA versus 39.96% in Cambridge, MA, so Barnstable Town, MA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Barnstable Town, MA and Cambridge, MA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Cambridge, MA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Barnstable Town, MA
- Lower home prices: Barnstable Town, MA
- Higher median household income: Cambridge, MA
Cost of Living Index
Barnstable Town, MA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Cambridge, MA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Barnstable Town, MA: $1,664/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Cambridge, MA: $2,605/mo
Median rent in Cambridge, MA is $941/mo higher than in Barnstable Town, MA.
Median Home Price
Barnstable Town, MA: $559,200 · Cambridge, MA: $1,040,500
Median home price in Cambridge, MA is $481,300 higher than in Barnstable Town, MA.
Median Household Income
Barnstable Town, MA: $97,348 · Cambridge, MA: $126,469
Cambridge, MA has a higher median household income than Barnstable Town, MA by $29,121.
Barnstable Town, MA overview · Cambridge, MA overview · Popular comparisons