Cost of Living: Avon Lake, OH vs Newport, RI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,356/mo in Avon Lake, OH versus $4,167/mo in Newport, RI. In the model, rent is about 21.86% of gross in Avon Lake, OH versus 23.49% in Newport, RI, so Avon Lake, OH tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Avon Lake, OH and Newport, RI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Newport, RI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Avon Lake, OH
- Lower home prices: Avon Lake, OH
- Higher median household income: Avon Lake, OH
Cost of Living Index
Avon Lake, OH: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Newport, RI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Avon Lake, OH: $1,425/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Newport, RI: $1,532/mo
Median rent in Newport, RI is $107/mo higher than in Avon Lake, OH.
Median Home Price
Avon Lake, OH: $337,200 · Newport, RI: $669,500
Median home price in Newport, RI is $332,300 higher than in Avon Lake, OH.
Median Household Income
Avon Lake, OH: $110,174 · Newport, RI: $83,562
Avon Lake, OH has a higher median household income than Newport, RI by $26,612.
Avon Lake, OH overview · Newport, RI overview · Popular comparisons