Cost of Living: Aurora, IL vs Oak Forest, IL
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Aurora, IL versus $4,227/mo in Oak Forest, IL. In the model, rent is about 22.37% of gross in Aurora, IL versus 18.75% in Oak Forest, IL, so Oak Forest, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Aurora, IL and Oak Forest, IL.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Oak Forest, IL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Oak Forest, IL
- Lower home prices: Oak Forest, IL
- Higher median household income: Aurora, IL
Cost of Living Index
Aurora, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Oak Forest, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Aurora, IL: $1,459/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Oak Forest, IL: $1,223/mo
Median rent in Aurora, IL is $236/mo higher than in Oak Forest, IL.
Median Home Price
Aurora, IL: $260,400 · Oak Forest, IL: $247,800
Median home price in Aurora, IL is $12,600 higher than in Oak Forest, IL.
Median Household Income
Aurora, IL: $90,109 · Oak Forest, IL: $87,941
Aurora, IL has a higher median household income than Oak Forest, IL by $2,168.
Aurora, IL overview · Oak Forest, IL overview · Popular comparisons