Cost of Living: Auburn, AL vs Newport, RI

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Auburn, AL versus $4,167/mo in Newport, RI. In the model, rent is about 15.07% of gross in Auburn, AL versus 23.49% in Newport, RI, so Auburn, AL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Auburn, AL
$4,224/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Newport, RI
$4,167/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Auburn, AL
15.07%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Newport, RI
23.49%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Auburn, AL and Newport, RI.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Newport, RI
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Auburn, AL
  • Lower home prices: Auburn, AL
  • Higher median household income: Newport, RI

Cost of Living Index

Auburn, AL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Newport, RI: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Auburn, AL: $983/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Newport, RI: $1,532/mo

Median rent in Newport, RI is $549/mo higher than in Auburn, AL.

Median Home Price

Auburn, AL: $342,400 · Newport, RI: $669,500

Median home price in Newport, RI is $327,100 higher than in Auburn, AL.

Median Household Income

Auburn, AL: $56,123 · Newport, RI: $83,562

Newport, RI has a higher median household income than Auburn, AL by $27,439.

Auburn, AL overview · Newport, RI overview · Popular comparisons