Cost of Living: Auburn, AL vs Huntsville, AL
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Auburn, AL versus $4,224/mo in Huntsville, AL. In the model, rent is about 15.07% of gross in Auburn, AL versus 15.7% in Huntsville, AL, so Auburn, AL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Auburn, AL and Huntsville, AL.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Huntsville, AL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Auburn, AL
- Lower home prices: Huntsville, AL
- Higher median household income: Huntsville, AL
Cost of Living Index
Auburn, AL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Huntsville, AL: 91.4 (U.S. = 100)
Huntsville, AL has a lower cost-of-living index than Auburn, AL, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Auburn, AL: $983/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Huntsville, AL: $1,024/mo
Median rent in Huntsville, AL is $41/mo higher than in Auburn, AL.
Median Home Price
Auburn, AL: $342,400 · Huntsville, AL: $263,100
Median home price in Auburn, AL is $79,300 higher than in Huntsville, AL.
Median Household Income
Auburn, AL: $56,123 · Huntsville, AL: $70,778
Huntsville, AL has a higher median household income than Auburn, AL by $14,655.
Auburn, AL overview · Huntsville, AL overview · Popular comparisons