Cost of Living: Arlington, VA vs Newport News, VA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,181/mo in Arlington, VA versus $4,181/mo in Newport News, VA. In the model, rent is about 33.15% of gross in Arlington, VA versus 18.72% in Newport News, VA, so Newport News, VA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Arlington, VA and Newport News, VA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Newport News, VA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Newport News, VA
- Lower home prices: Newport News, VA
- Higher median household income: Arlington, VA
Cost of Living Index
Arlington, VA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Newport News, VA: 88.2 (U.S. = 100)
Newport News, VA has a lower cost-of-living index than Arlington, VA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Arlington, VA: $2,162/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Newport News, VA: $1,221/mo
Median rent in Arlington, VA is $941/mo higher than in Newport News, VA.
Median Home Price
Arlington, VA: $864,800 · Newport News, VA: $243,300
Median home price in Arlington, VA is $621,500 higher than in Newport News, VA.
Median Household Income
Arlington, VA: $140,160 · Newport News, VA: $66,718
Arlington, VA has a higher median household income than Newport News, VA by $73,442.
Arlington, VA overview · Newport News, VA overview · Popular comparisons