Cost of Living: Apple Valley, MN vs Mint Hill, NC

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,119/mo in Apple Valley, MN versus $4,254/mo in Mint Hill, NC. In the model, rent is about 24.45% of gross in Apple Valley, MN versus 21.82% in Mint Hill, NC, so Mint Hill, NC tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Apple Valley, MN
$4,119/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Mint Hill, NC
$4,254/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Apple Valley, MN
24.45%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Mint Hill, NC
21.82%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Apple Valley, MN and Mint Hill, NC.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Mint Hill, NC
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Mint Hill, NC
  • Lower home prices: Apple Valley, MN
  • Higher median household income: Apple Valley, MN

Cost of Living Index

Apple Valley, MN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Mint Hill, NC: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Apple Valley, MN: $1,594/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Mint Hill, NC: $1,423/mo

Median rent in Apple Valley, MN is $171/mo higher than in Mint Hill, NC.

Median Home Price

Apple Valley, MN: $354,200 · Mint Hill, NC: $386,900

Median home price in Mint Hill, NC is $32,700 higher than in Apple Valley, MN.

Median Household Income

Apple Valley, MN: $99,277 · Mint Hill, NC: $99,272

Apple Valley, MN has a higher median household income than Mint Hill, NC by $5.

Apple Valley, MN overview · Mint Hill, NC overview · Popular comparisons