Cost of Living: Apple Valley, MN vs Chicago, IL
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,119/mo in Apple Valley, MN versus $4,227/mo in Chicago, IL. In the model, rent is about 24.45% of gross in Apple Valley, MN versus 20.28% in Chicago, IL, so Chicago, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Apple Valley, MN and Chicago, IL.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Chicago, IL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Chicago, IL
- Lower home prices: Chicago, IL
- Higher median household income: Apple Valley, MN
Cost of Living Index
Apple Valley, MN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Chicago, IL: 98.3 (U.S. = 100)
Chicago, IL has a lower cost-of-living index than Apple Valley, MN, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Apple Valley, MN: $1,594/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Chicago, IL: $1,323/mo
Median rent in Apple Valley, MN is $271/mo higher than in Chicago, IL.
Median Home Price
Apple Valley, MN: $354,200 · Chicago, IL: $147,800
Median home price in Apple Valley, MN is $206,400 higher than in Chicago, IL.
Median Household Income
Apple Valley, MN: $99,277 · Chicago, IL: $56,815
Apple Valley, MN has a higher median household income than Chicago, IL by $42,462.
Apple Valley, MN overview · Chicago, IL overview · Popular comparisons