Cost of Living: Anderson, SC vs Norton Shores, MI

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,143/mo in Anderson, SC versus $4,268/mo in Norton Shores, MI. In the model, rent is about 14.06% of gross in Anderson, SC versus 18.74% in Norton Shores, MI, so Anderson, SC tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Anderson, SC
$4,143/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Norton Shores, MI
$4,268/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Anderson, SC
14.06%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Norton Shores, MI
18.74%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Anderson, SC and Norton Shores, MI.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Norton Shores, MI
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Anderson, SC
  • Lower home prices: Anderson, SC
  • Higher median household income: Norton Shores, MI

Cost of Living Index

Anderson, SC: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Norton Shores, MI: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Anderson, SC: $917/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Norton Shores, MI: $1,222/mo

Median rent in Norton Shores, MI is $305/mo higher than in Anderson, SC.

Median Home Price

Anderson, SC: $199,600 · Norton Shores, MI: $214,000

Median home price in Norton Shores, MI is $14,400 higher than in Anderson, SC.

Median Household Income

Anderson, SC: $44,321 · Norton Shores, MI: $73,390

Norton Shores, MI has a higher median household income than Anderson, SC by $29,069.

Anderson, SC overview · Norton Shores, MI overview · Popular comparisons