Cost of Living: Anderson, IN vs Los Angeles, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Anderson, IN versus $3,974/mo in Los Angeles, CA. In the model, rent is about 13.25% of gross in Anderson, IN versus 25.99% in Los Angeles, CA, so Anderson, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Anderson, IN and Los Angeles, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Anderson, IN
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Anderson, IN
- Lower home prices: Anderson, IN
- Higher median household income: Los Angeles, CA
Cost of Living Index
Anderson, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Los Angeles, CA: 148.6 (U.S. = 100)
Anderson, IN has a lower cost-of-living index than Los Angeles, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Anderson, IN: $864/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Los Angeles, CA: $1,695/mo
Median rent in Los Angeles, CA is $831/mo higher than in Anderson, IN.
Median Home Price
Anderson, IN: $104,300 · Los Angeles, CA: $657,700
Median home price in Los Angeles, CA is $553,400 higher than in Anderson, IN.
Median Household Income
Anderson, IN: $47,221 · Los Angeles, CA: $74,785
Los Angeles, CA has a higher median household income than Anderson, IN by $27,564.
Anderson, IN overview · Los Angeles, CA overview · Popular comparisons