Cost of Living: Anderson, IN vs Indianapolis city (balance), IN
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Anderson, IN versus $4,332/mo in Indianapolis city (balance), IN. In the model, rent is about 13.25% of gross in Anderson, IN versus 16.2% in Indianapolis city (balance), IN, so Anderson, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Anderson, IN and Indianapolis city (balance), IN.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Indianapolis city (balance), IN
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Anderson, IN
- Lower home prices: Anderson, IN
- Higher median household income: Indianapolis city (balance), IN
Cost of Living Index
Anderson, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Indianapolis city (balance), IN: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Anderson, IN: $864/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Indianapolis city (balance), IN: $1,057/mo
Median rent in Indianapolis city (balance), IN is $193/mo higher than in Anderson, IN.
Median Home Price
Anderson, IN: $104,300 · Indianapolis city (balance), IN: $207,000
Median home price in Indianapolis city (balance), IN is $102,700 higher than in Anderson, IN.
Median Household Income
Anderson, IN: $47,221 · Indianapolis city (balance), IN: $62,995
Indianapolis city (balance), IN has a higher median household income than Anderson, IN by $15,774.
Anderson, IN overview · Indianapolis city (balance), IN overview · Popular comparisons