Cost of Living: Anderson, IN vs Hastings, NE

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Anderson, IN versus $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE. In the model, rent is about 13.25% of gross in Anderson, IN versus 12.5% in Hastings, NE, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Anderson, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Hastings, NE
$4,175/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Anderson, IN
13.25%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Hastings, NE
12.5%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Anderson, IN and Hastings, NE.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Hastings, NE
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
  • Lower home prices: Anderson, IN
  • Higher median household income: Hastings, NE

Cost of Living Index

Anderson, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Anderson, IN: $864/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Hastings, NE: $815/mo

Median rent in Anderson, IN is $49/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Home Price

Anderson, IN: $104,300 · Hastings, NE: $177,200

Median home price in Hastings, NE is $72,900 higher than in Anderson, IN.

Median Household Income

Anderson, IN: $47,221 · Hastings, NE: $61,202

Hastings, NE has a higher median household income than Anderson, IN by $13,981.

Anderson, IN overview · Hastings, NE overview · Popular comparisons