Cost of Living: Anderson, IN vs Fort Wayne, IN
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Anderson, IN versus $4,332/mo in Fort Wayne, IN. In the model, rent is about 13.25% of gross in Anderson, IN versus 13.97% in Fort Wayne, IN, so Anderson, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Anderson, IN and Fort Wayne, IN.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Fort Wayne, IN
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Anderson, IN
- Lower home prices: Anderson, IN
- Higher median household income: Fort Wayne, IN
Cost of Living Index
Anderson, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Fort Wayne, IN: 82.8 (U.S. = 100)
Fort Wayne, IN has a lower cost-of-living index than Anderson, IN, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Anderson, IN: $864/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Fort Wayne, IN: $911/mo
Median rent in Fort Wayne, IN is $47/mo higher than in Anderson, IN.
Median Home Price
Anderson, IN: $104,300 · Fort Wayne, IN: $169,700
Median home price in Fort Wayne, IN is $65,400 higher than in Anderson, IN.
Median Household Income
Anderson, IN: $47,221 · Fort Wayne, IN: $60,293
Fort Wayne, IN has a higher median household income than Anderson, IN by $13,072.
Anderson, IN overview · Fort Wayne, IN overview · Popular comparisons