Cost of Living: Anderson, IN vs Evansville, IN

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Anderson, IN versus $4,332/mo in Evansville, IN. In the model, rent is about 13.25% of gross in Anderson, IN versus 13.83% in Evansville, IN, so Anderson, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Anderson, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Evansville, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Anderson, IN
13.25%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Evansville, IN
13.83%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Anderson, IN and Evansville, IN.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Evansville, IN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Anderson, IN
  • Lower home prices: Anderson, IN
  • Higher median household income: Evansville, IN

Cost of Living Index

Anderson, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Evansville, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Anderson, IN: $864/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Evansville, IN: $902/mo

Median rent in Evansville, IN is $38/mo higher than in Anderson, IN.

Median Home Price

Anderson, IN: $104,300 · Evansville, IN: $129,100

Median home price in Evansville, IN is $24,800 higher than in Anderson, IN.

Median Household Income

Anderson, IN: $47,221 · Evansville, IN: $52,251

Evansville, IN has a higher median household income than Anderson, IN by $5,030.

Anderson, IN overview · Evansville, IN overview · Popular comparisons