Cost of Living: Anderson, IN vs Carmel, IN
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Anderson, IN versus $4,332/mo in Carmel, IN. In the model, rent is about 13.25% of gross in Anderson, IN versus 23.42% in Carmel, IN, so Anderson, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Anderson, IN and Carmel, IN.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Carmel, IN
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Anderson, IN
- Lower home prices: Anderson, IN
- Higher median household income: Carmel, IN
Cost of Living Index
Anderson, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Carmel, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Anderson, IN: $864/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Carmel, IN: $1,527/mo
Median rent in Carmel, IN is $663/mo higher than in Anderson, IN.
Median Home Price
Anderson, IN: $104,300 · Carmel, IN: $455,500
Median home price in Carmel, IN is $351,200 higher than in Anderson, IN.
Median Household Income
Anderson, IN: $47,221 · Carmel, IN: $134,602
Carmel, IN has a higher median household income than Anderson, IN by $87,381.
Anderson, IN overview · Carmel, IN overview · Popular comparisons