Cost of Living: Alton, IL vs New York, NY

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Alton, IL versus $4,116/mo in New York, NY. In the model, rent is about 13.82% of gross in Alton, IL versus 25.92% in New York, NY, so Alton, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Alton, IL
$4,227/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in New York, NY
$4,116/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Alton, IL
13.82%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in New York, NY
25.92%
COLI tier: very high-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Alton, IL and New York, NY.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Alton, IL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Alton, IL
  • Lower home prices: Alton, IL
  • Higher median household income: New York, NY

Cost of Living Index

Alton, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · New York, NY: 168.2 (U.S. = 100)

Alton, IL has a lower cost-of-living index than New York, NY, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Alton, IL: $901/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · New York, NY: $1,690/mo

Median rent in New York, NY is $789/mo higher than in Alton, IL.

Median Home Price

Alton, IL: $99,500 · New York, NY: $751,700

Median home price in New York, NY is $652,200 higher than in Alton, IL.

Median Household Income

Alton, IL: $53,005 · New York, NY: $79,713

New York, NY has a higher median household income than Alton, IL by $26,708.

Alton, IL overview · New York, NY overview · Popular comparisons