Cost of Living: Alton, IL vs Hastings, NE
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Alton, IL versus $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE. In the model, rent is about 13.82% of gross in Alton, IL versus 12.5% in Hastings, NE, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Alton, IL and Hastings, NE.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Hastings, NE
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
- Lower home prices: Alton, IL
- Higher median household income: Hastings, NE
Cost of Living Index
Alton, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Alton, IL: $901/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Hastings, NE: $815/mo
Median rent in Alton, IL is $86/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.
Median Home Price
Alton, IL: $99,500 · Hastings, NE: $177,200
Median home price in Hastings, NE is $77,700 higher than in Alton, IL.
Median Household Income
Alton, IL: $53,005 · Hastings, NE: $61,202
Hastings, NE has a higher median household income than Alton, IL by $8,197.
Alton, IL overview · Hastings, NE overview · Popular comparisons