Cost of Living: Altamonte Springs, FL vs Sienna, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Altamonte Springs, FL versus $4,516/mo in Sienna, TX. In the model, rent is about 23.66% of gross in Altamonte Springs, FL versus 41.57% in Sienna, TX, so Altamonte Springs, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Altamonte Springs, FL and Sienna, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sienna, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Altamonte Springs, FL
- Lower home prices: Altamonte Springs, FL
- Higher median household income: Sienna, TX
Cost of Living Index
Altamonte Springs, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sienna, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Altamonte Springs, FL: $1,543/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sienna, TX: $2,711/mo
Median rent in Sienna, TX is $1,168/mo higher than in Altamonte Springs, FL.
Median Home Price
Altamonte Springs, FL: $263,600 · Sienna, TX: $440,600
Median home price in Sienna, TX is $177,000 higher than in Altamonte Springs, FL.
Median Household Income
Altamonte Springs, FL: $64,106 · Sienna, TX: $171,709
Sienna, TX has a higher median household income than Altamonte Springs, FL by $107,603.
Altamonte Springs, FL overview · Sienna, TX overview · Popular comparisons