Cost of Living: Altamonte Springs, FL vs New York, NY

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Altamonte Springs, FL versus $4,116/mo in New York, NY. In the model, rent is about 23.66% of gross in Altamonte Springs, FL versus 25.92% in New York, NY, so Altamonte Springs, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Altamonte Springs, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in New York, NY
$4,116/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Altamonte Springs, FL
23.66%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in New York, NY
25.92%
COLI tier: very high-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Altamonte Springs, FL and New York, NY.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Altamonte Springs, FL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Altamonte Springs, FL
  • Lower home prices: Altamonte Springs, FL
  • Higher median household income: New York, NY

Cost of Living Index

Altamonte Springs, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · New York, NY: 168.2 (U.S. = 100)

Altamonte Springs, FL has a lower cost-of-living index than New York, NY, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Altamonte Springs, FL: $1,543/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · New York, NY: $1,690/mo

Median rent in New York, NY is $147/mo higher than in Altamonte Springs, FL.

Median Home Price

Altamonte Springs, FL: $263,600 · New York, NY: $751,700

Median home price in New York, NY is $488,100 higher than in Altamonte Springs, FL.

Median Household Income

Altamonte Springs, FL: $64,106 · New York, NY: $79,713

New York, NY has a higher median household income than Altamonte Springs, FL by $15,607.

Altamonte Springs, FL overview · New York, NY overview · Popular comparisons