Cost of Living: Altamonte Springs, FL vs Loma Linda, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Altamonte Springs, FL versus $3,974/mo in Loma Linda, CA. In the model, rent is about 23.66% of gross in Altamonte Springs, FL versus 25.63% in Loma Linda, CA, so Altamonte Springs, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Altamonte Springs, FL and Loma Linda, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Loma Linda, CA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Altamonte Springs, FL
- Lower home prices: Altamonte Springs, FL
- Higher median household income: Loma Linda, CA
Cost of Living Index
Altamonte Springs, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Loma Linda, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Altamonte Springs, FL: $1,543/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Loma Linda, CA: $1,671/mo
Median rent in Loma Linda, CA is $128/mo higher than in Altamonte Springs, FL.
Median Home Price
Altamonte Springs, FL: $263,600 · Loma Linda, CA: $557,800
Median home price in Loma Linda, CA is $294,200 higher than in Altamonte Springs, FL.
Median Household Income
Altamonte Springs, FL: $64,106 · Loma Linda, CA: $82,824
Loma Linda, CA has a higher median household income than Altamonte Springs, FL by $18,718.
Altamonte Springs, FL overview · Loma Linda, CA overview · Popular comparisons